Sunday, October 30, 2011

The Skinny

After a lot of years of feeling like I was still young and at least partially "with it", I have now gotten to the point where I really do feel like I'm getting old. Things are changing. Yesterday Brian granted me a whole 14 hour day to myself to go shopping and just be by myself...and it was wonderful. But I spent at least two hours looking for and trying on jeans and that part was not wonderful. It was awful, really. And you know what? I don't care what anyone says. Skinny jeans are not comfortable. At least not on me. I've come to the conclusion that you must have some hips and booty in order for them to even stay up. It's so frustrating because I have to shimmy and hop around to get the dang things on and then they just gradually slip down my pillar-like body with the crotch half-way to my knees. And no one else has that problem? You know--back when I was in high school, I didn't care a lick about how clothes or shoes felt. I only cared about how they looked. But now? I need comfort--so what in the heck am I supposed to do? Thankfully, Brian doesn't care how long my hair is or whether I do my make-up, but he does appreciate the times I put real clothes on. But real clothes just aren't very practical--not when I spend hours a day on my knees cleaning the floors and changing diapers. But anyway...like Audrey says--I do feel better when I get dressed and stuff.
Oh, and you know what? The other day, one of my friends (who is a little older than I) asked me if I would be interested in a couple pairs of pants that she has grown out of. Well, even though they didn't look to be pants I would be crazy about, I told her I would try them. So true to my word--I tried those suckers on. And you know what? They went clear up to my belly button and they felt so dang comfortable! I'm not kidding. I actually stood there feeling really discouraged and conflicted by the fact that comfort is really just a style change away.... What am I even talking about? I'm not sure. I did hear while trying on jeans, though, that high waists and flared legs are coming back. Is that right? Hmmm..
So like I was saying, I went shopping yesterday and got a few things that I hope are cute. Who knows...these days I feel MUCH more comfortable picking out bedding and pillows and stuff.

Oh, and by any chance, does anyone have an opinion about whether I should keep growing my hair out or cut it short again?

5 comments:

Janelle said...

I totally agree with you on the skinny jeans. Not comfy...they don't fit me right ever either! It is weird getting older and seeing how priorities change! I'm not sure how I feel about it!
Congratulations on Camp's baptism. I've been thinking a lot about it too, since Byron will be 8 at the end of November!

Audge said...

Haha. I say screw jeans. All I ever wear are leggings anyway. No zippers, no changing of weight to fit the jeans. Leggings change their shape to fit ME. I have had some skinny jeans that were really comfy, though. Got them from Gap when I worked there, so I could afford to by them cause I got a mad discount on those bad boys.

Hahaha, I totally remember when Spencer asked if Danin was Asian. That's hilarious.

Topsy said...

lucky for you that flared jeans and high waist info is true. those suckers are back in! and feel lucky that you are tall, because i feel like those jeans definitely look best on long legged folk.

cute new blog layout!

grow your hair out! why not? you're more than a half way there.

mom said the baptism went really well.

miss you.

signing off.

Audge said...

Oh yeah, I forgot to say that I think you should grow your hair out.

peterson said...

Happy Birthday Girl. Sorry I'm a little late. thanks for sharing all the cute pictures and stories. You have a beautiful family.
This is Lynette